8635 N 65TH Street, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

$1,190,000
Property Type: Residential Bedrooms: 5 Baths: 6 Square Footage: 6,300 Lot Size (sq. ft.): 44,000 Status: Closed
Current Price: $1,190,000 Last Modified: 10/05/2024

Overview

Description

HUGE REDUCTION!! Custom estate on one acre in highly desired Paradise Valley neighborhood. 5 bedrooms, all en suite. Frank Lloyd Wright inspired glass, mahogany door at entry. Marble floors, beamed ceilings, unrivaled craftsmanship in family room, den and master bedroom sitting includes built-ins and stained glass. Master with 3 closets (cedar), fireplace. Rare, Black Forest Walnut in den. Separate entry guest quarters. Over 2700 sqft flagstone in backyard surrounds pebble tec, diving, oversized, neg edge pool with waterfall feature, recessed ramada w/FP and pond. Lush. Sport court. No neighbors behind. Resort landscape front and back. Electronic gated garage area. A standout! Aggressively priced below recent appraisal.

Listing Details MLS# 4761760

Location, Tax & Legal

Map Code/Grid
M37
House Number
8635
Compass
N
Street Name
65TH
St Suffix
Street
City/Town Code
Paradise Valley
State/Province
AZ
Zip Code
85253
Zip4
1810
Country
US
County Code
Maricopa
Assessor Number
174-32-032
Subdivision
Camelback Country Estates Unit 1
Tax Year
2011

Contract Information

Type
Exclusive Right To Sell
Ownership
Fee Simple

General Property Description

Dwelling Type
Single Family Residence
Exterior Stories
Yes
# of Interior Levels
Yes
# Bedrooms
5
Total Bathrooms
6
Approx SQFT
6300
Price/SqFt
188.89
Horses
N
Model
Custom
Builder Name
Hanson
Year Built
1985
Approx Lot SqFt
44000
Community Pool Y/N
No
Private Pool Y/N
Yes
Fireplace YN
Yes
Fireplaces Total
3
Planned Comm Name
Camelback Cntry Estates Unit 1
Marketing Name
Camelback Country Estates
Elementary School District
Scottsdale Unified District
High School District
Scottsdale Unified District
Elementary School
Cherokee Elementary School
Jr. High School
Cocopah Middle School
High School
Chaparral High School

Remarks Misc

Cross Street
Doubletree Ranch Road & 65th St.
Directions
Scottsdale Rd. West on Doubletree Ranch Road. Turn south at 2nd left onto 65th St. Left at Horseshoe Rd. Bear right to home

Status Change Info

Off Market Date
2012-09-07
Under Contract Date
2012-05-23
Close of Escrow Date
2012-09-07

Legal Info

Township
3N
Range
4E
Section
34
Lot Number
23

More Information

Basement

Basement Y/N
N

Parking Spaces

Garage Spaces
3
Total Covered Spaces
3

Contact Info

List Agent Home Phn
480-792-9622
List Agent Hme Phn 2
602 793-9310

Sold Info

Loan Type
Cash
Payment Type
Other
Closing Cost Split
Normal - N
Buyer Concession $/%
$
Seller Concession $/%
$

Property Features

Special Listing Cond: Short Sale Add'l Property Use: Res/Business Use Ok; None Architecture: Santa Barbara/Tuscan View: Mountain(s) Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Vanity; Tub with Jets; Bidet; Other (See Remarks) Master Bedroom: Split Additional Bedroom: Other Bedroom Split; Separate Bedroom Exit; Master Bedroom Walk-in Closet; Other Bedroom Walk-in Closet; Master Bedroom Sitting Room Fireplace Features: Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr; Exterior Fireplace; Other Flooring: Carpet; Stone Window Features: Solar Screens Private Pool Features: Diving Pool; Lap Spa: None Community Features: Golf Dining Area: Formal; Breakfast Room Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Elec; Electric Cooktop; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Reverse Osmosis; Wall Oven(s); Multiple Ovens; Pantry; Walk-in Pantry; Granite Counters; Kitchen Island Laundry: Inside Basement Description: None Other Rooms: Family Room; Library-Blt-in Bkcse; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn; Exercise/Sauna Room Interior Features: Skylight(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); Wet Bar; No Interior Steps; Soft Water Loop Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Pre-Wire Srnd Snd; Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet; Ntwrk Wrng Multi Rms; Security System Owned Exterior Features: Built-in BBQ; Playground; Covered Patio(s); Gazebo; Misting System; Patio; Private Street(s); Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s); Separate Guest House; Sport Court(s) Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Extended Length Garage; Garage Door Opener; Gated; Over Height Garage; Separate Strge Area; Side Vehicle Entry Construction: Block; Wood Frame Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco Roofing: Tile Cooling: Central Air; Ceiling Fan(s) Heating: Electric Plumbing: Recirculation Pump Utilities: APS; SW Gas Water Source: Pvt Water Company Sewer: Sewer - Public Services: City Services Fencing: Wrought Iron; Block Property Description: Adjacent to Wash Landscaping: Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back Possession: Close of Escrow Association Fee Incl: Garbage Collection; Common Area Maint; Street Maint Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear New Financing: Cash; Conventional Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req

Room Information

Room NameLengthWidth
Master Bedroom33.0020.00
Den28.0015.00
Bedroom 236.0015.00
Family Room22.0020.00
Bedroom 322.0016.00
Kitchen39.0018.00
Exercise Room22.0017.00
Bedroom 416.0015.00
Dining Room29.0016.00
Bedroom 515.0015.00
Living Room28.0024.00
IDX
Listing Office: American Realty Brokers
Office Phone: 602-955-6606
Last Updated: October - 05 - 2024
Copyright 2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Connect With Our Financial Experts

Let's have a chat