6525 N Lost Dutchman Drive, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

$1,263,000
Property Type: Residential Bedrooms: 5 Baths: 5.5 Square Footage: 4,970 Lot Size (sq. ft.): 55,323 Status: Closed
Current Price: $1,263,000 Last Modified: 11/29/2025

Overview

Description

Terrific home! Built by Desert Winds Dev., 5 BR estate situated on 1.27 acre lot located in heart of PV. Large LR + big Kitchen w/adjacent walk behind wet bar w/refrigerator perfect for entertaining. Large family room on each side of wet bar making one of them ideal for a pool table or game table - Family Room and Bar are completely open to Kitchen. Really large Master Closet with island. Covered back patio with private pool and spa, complete w/ outdoor built-in BBQ and fireplace; this backyard paradise provides a great escape only steps away. Soft Water system. Side entry, 4car garage offers plenty of room for toys. Second home since new explains why it looks brand new. Peer through manicured landscape to find great views Mummy Mountain to North+famous Camelback Mountain to South.

Listing Details MLS# 4478446

Location, Tax & Legal

Map Code/Grid
N36
House Number
6525
Compass
N
Street Name
Lost Dutchman
St Suffix
Drive
City/Town Code
Paradise Valley
State/Province
AZ
Zip Code
85253
Country
US
County Code
Maricopa
Assessor Number
169-31-022
Subdivision
El Chorro Estates
Tax Year
2010

Contract Information

Type
Exclusive Right To Sell
Ownership
Fee Simple

General Property Description

Dwelling Type
Single Family Residence
Exterior Stories
Yes
# of Interior Levels
Yes
# Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
5
Half Bathrooms
Yes
Total Bathrooms
5.5
Approx SQFT
4970
Price/SqFt
254.11
Horses
N
Builder Name
Desert Winds Development
Year Built
1998
Approx Lot SqFt
55323
Community Pool Y/N
No
Private Pool Y/N
Yes
Fireplace YN
Yes
Fireplaces Total
3
Elementary School District
Scottsdale Unified District
High School District
Scottsdale Unified District
Elementary School
Kiva Elementary School
Jr. High School
Mohave Middle School

Remarks Misc

Cross Street
Lincoln Dr & Lost Dutchman (approx 65th street)
Directions
Lincoln Drive to Lost Dutchman (first street East of El Chorro Lodge and 200 feet East of 56th Street) - then North property - on the right (E) side of street.

Status Change Info

Off Market Date
2011-02-25
Under Contract Date
2011-01-22
Close of Escrow Date
2011-02-24

Legal Info

Lot Number
2

More Information

Basement

Basement Y/N
N

Parking Spaces

Garage Spaces
4
Total Covered Spaces
4

Contact Info

List Agent Home Phn
602-228-2929

Sold Info

Loan Type
Cash
Payment Type
Other
Closing Cost Split
Normal - N
Buyer Concession $/%
%
Seller Concession $/%
%

Property Features

Special Listing Cond: N/A View: Mountain(s) Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm Flooring: Carpet; Tile Window Features: Solar Screens Private Pool Features: Heated; Play Pool Spa: Private Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Room Kitchen Features: Gas Oven; Gas Range; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Walk-in Pantry; Kitchen Island Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included Basement Description: None Other Rooms: Family Room; Library-Blt-in Bkcse Interior Features: Skylight(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); Central Vacuum; Wet Bar; Water Softener Owned Technology: Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet; Security System Owned Exterior Features: Built-in BBQ; Covered Patio(s); Patio; Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s) Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Side Vehicle Entry Construction: Wood Frame Const - Finish: Stucco Roofing: Tile Cooling: Central Air; Evaporative Cooling; Ceiling Fan(s) Heating: Natural Gas Utilities: APS; SW Gas Water Source: Pvt Water Company Sewer: Sewer - Public Services: City Services Fencing: Block Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back Possession: Close of Escrow Association Fee Incl: No Fees Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear New Financing: Cash; Conventional Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req

Room Information

Room NameLengthWidth
Master Bedroom26.5015.10
Bedroom 213.8012.30
Bedroom 313.4013.40
Bedroom 416.4015.11
Bedroom 514.0012.60
Living Room20.0017.00
Family Room23.0018.00
Kitchen18.0018.00
Dining Room17.0011.00
Bonus Room23.0014.00
Other Room11.008.00
IDX
Listing Office: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty
Office Phone: 480-287-5200
Office Email: bret.lamberson@russlyon.com
Last Updated: November - 29 - 2025
Copyright 2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Connect With Our Financial Experts

Let's have a chat