5151 E Desert Jewel Drive, Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

$1,295,000
Property Type: Residential Bedrooms: 5 Baths: 4.5 Square Footage: 5,001 Lot Size (sq. ft.): 45,069 Status: Closed
Current Price: $1,295,000 Last Modified: 12/14/2013

Overview

Description

Don't miss this PRIME location Mediterranean-style family home. Every surface both interior and exterior was remodeled in 2007. Formal Living room with wood floors, Dining Room, family room with fireplace. Kitchen with work island, Viking appliances, granite counters, alder cabinets and eating area is a cook's dream. The master bedroom and retreat features a cozy fireplace. Master bath features jetted tub, double sinks and separate shower. Large bonus/game room. There are 3 additional bedrooms and 2 baths in the main house. The guest quarters has a bedroom & bath, and is attached to the west side of the home. 3-car garage w/350 sq ft of extra storage space. Check out the large private back yard with a covered patio and pool overlooking the west side of Mummy Mountain--very private!

Listing Details MLS# 4770602

Location, Tax & Legal

Map Code/Grid
N36
House Number
5151
Compass
E
Street Name
Desert Jewel
St Suffix
Drive
City/Town Code
Paradise Valley
State/Province
AZ
Zip Code
85253
Zip4
3053
Country
US
County Code
Maricopa
Assessor Number
169-07-126
Subdivision
Valley View Estates
Tax Year
2011

Contract Information

Type
Exclusive Right To Sell
Ownership
Fee Simple

General Property Description

Dwelling Type
Single Family Residence
Exterior Stories
Yes
# of Interior Levels
Yes
# Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
4
Half Bathrooms
Yes
Total Bathrooms
4.5
Approx SQFT
5001
Price/SqFt
258.95
Horses
N
Builder Name
Custom
Year Built
1971
Approx Lot SqFt
45069
Community Pool Y/N
No
Private Pool Y/N
Yes
Fireplace YN
Yes
Fireplaces Total
2
Elementary School District
Scottsdale Unified District
High School District
Scottsdale Unified District
Elementary School
Kiva Elementary School
Jr. High School
Mohave Middle School

Remarks Misc

Cross Street
Tatum & Lincoln
Directions
North on Tatum to Desert Jewel. East to property

Status Change Info

Off Market Date
2012-06-23
Under Contract Date
2012-06-10
Close of Escrow Date
2012-07-23

Legal Info

Lot Number
15A

More Information

Basement

Basement Y/N
N

Items Updated

Floor Yr Updated
2007
Floor Partial/Full
Full
Wiring Yr Updated
2007
Wiring Partial/Full
Partial
Plmbg Yr Updated
2007
Plmbg Partial/Full
Partial
Ht/Cool Yr Updated
2007
Ht/Cool Partial/Full
Full
Roof Yr Updated
2007
Roof Partial/Full
Full
Kitchen Yr Updated
2007
Kitchen Partial/Full
Full
Bath(s) Yr Updated
2007
Bath(s) Partial/Full
Full
Pool Yr Updated
2007
Pool Partial/Full
Full

Parking Spaces

Garage Spaces
3
Total Covered Spaces
3

Sold Info

Loan Type
Cash
Payment Type
Other
Closing Cost Split
Normal - N
Buyer Concession $/%
$
Seller Concession $/%
$

Property Features

Special Listing Cond: N/A Architecture: Santa Barbara/Tuscan View: Mountain(s) Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Vanity; Tub with Jets Additional Bedroom: Other Bedroom Split; Separate Bedroom Exit; Master Bedroom Walk-in Closet; Master Bedroom Sitting Room Fireplace Features: Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr Flooring: Carpet; Stone; Wood Spa: None Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen Kitchen Features: Gas Cooktop; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Wall Oven(s); Multiple Ovens; Pantry; Granite Counters; Kitchen Island Laundry: Washer Hookup; Inside Basement Description: None Other Rooms: Family Room; Bonus/Game Room; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn Interior Features: Skylight(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Central Vacuum; No Interior Steps Technology: Pre-Wire Srnd Snd; Cable TV Avail; High Speed Internet; Ntwrk Wrng Multi Rms; Security System Owned Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s) Parking Features: Garage Door Opener; Separate Strge Area; Tandem Garage Construction: Block; Wood Frame Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco Roofing: Built-Up; Tile Cooling: Central Air Heating: Natural Gas Utilities: APS; SW Gas Water Source: Pvt Water Company Sewer: Sewer - Available; Septic Tank Services: City Services Fencing: Block Property Description: Borders Preserve/Public Land; North/South Exposure Landscaping: Grass Front; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back Possession: Close of Escrow Association Fee Incl: No Fees Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear New Financing: Cash; Conventional Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail

Room Information

Room NameLengthWidth
Living Room25.0016.00
Dining Room16.0016.00
Master Bedroom20.0018.00
Bedroom 216.0011.00
Bedroom 314.0012.00
Bedroom 414.0011.00
Bedroom 520.0013.00
Family Room17.0017.00
Bonus Room35.0021.00
IDX
Listing Office: Coldwell Banker Realty
Office Phone: 480-951-1010
Office Email: rick.messerschmidt@azmoves.com
Last Updated: December - 14 - 2013
Copyright 2026 Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Connect With Our Financial Experts

Let's have a chat